Alumni and Supporters Privacy Notice

Your personal information

 

The University of Lincoln collects personal information about you over the course of your time at the University. On completion of your course this information will be used by the Alumni and Development Office. 

This notice explains how the University handles and uses the personal data we collect about our alumni and our past, current and future supporters, whether donors, volunteers or attendees at events we run.

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • Information we may share with other organisations
  • Information processed abroad
  • How long we keep your information
  • Accessing your information and other rights
  • How to object or withdraw consent
  • How to contact us
  • How to complain

What information we collect about you

 

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources. A significant proportion of the information we hold on alumni is that which you provide to us. The University of Lincoln collects information about you when you complete your enrolment form, and throughout your time at the University. The following information is collected by The Alumni and Development Office via the University’s student records system when you complete your course

Personal Information: 

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Home address
  • Personal email address
  • Work email address (where provided)
  • Mobile number
  • Home number
  • Nationality

 Educational Information: 

  • Establishment
  • School
  • Campus
  • Course Code
  • Award title
  • Class of
  • Degree Classification

The Alumni Office will keep a record of your engagement with alumni benefits and services,   your attendance at alumni events and other interactions we may have with you after you graduate. We will also keep a note of any changes you tell us about, including when you change your address, or name.

If provided directly by graduates, the Alumni Network also collect information about your career destinations. The following information is recorded: 

  • Organisation name
  • Job Tittle/ Position
  • Industry 

You can keep your personal and employment details up to date through the Alumni Network website www.lincoln.ac.uk/alumni or by contacting the Alumni Office alumni@lincoln.ac.uk or 01522 835858

 

For our supporters, we also record, where applicable, based on the information which you provide to us and, in some cases, publically available information.

  • Financial information relating to you and your family including;
    • Your history of donations made to the University
    • Your ability and willingness to make donations, including our assessment of your income and whether particular donations or appeals may be of interest to you.
    • Your philanthropy and other giving, including donations to other organisations and support you provide   

We use targeted internet searches and may search the following websites (either directly or using search engines), where relevant in order to obtain and maintain the accuracy of the data listed above:

  • Public sources for companies (in order to find personal data of those companies' employees, etc.):
  • Companies House and other business-related resources (free and subscription) for UK companies
  • Company websites
  • Public sources for charities
  • Public sources for individuals
  • Who’s Who and Debrett’s People of Today (subscription)
  • Sunday Times Rich List
  • Other rich lists, including Forbes Magazine’s international rich lists
  • Property websites
  • The Queen’s Honours Lists
  • National change of address services
  • LinkedIn, to check business details
  • Press sources

How we use your information

 

All alumni and supporter records are held securely by the Alumni and Development Office to maintain accurate up-to-date information about our graduates and supporters. This continuity is in the legitimate interest of the University so that we can administer the benefits and services offered to alumni as part of the contract we form with our students at enrolment. 

The Alumni and Development Office will use this information to stay in touch with graduates and supporters. Your information is used to keep you informed of services available to you after graduation, news and success of the University and fellow graduates, supporter communications, invitations to events, and fundraising programmes.

These include:

  • University news and developments

  • Professional networking events, alumni receptions, exhibitions and guests lectures in the UK and around the world

  • Opportunities to volunteer to support current students e.g. becoming a mentor or giving careers talks in lectures and at events

  • Professional careers support for recent graduates

  • Postgraduate scholarships

  • Ways in which you can donate to support students and the University

  • A range of services available to them once they leave the University including free library membership, careers support and gym membership

  • Conducting surveys, including research on when and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you

  • Administrative purposes (e.g. in order to process a donation you have made or to administer an event you have registered for or attended)

The Alumni and Development Office may also contact you to request: 

  • A career case study to inspire current students, potential students, and alumni

  • Your permission to profile your success in publications to show career destinations  

Your contact information is used to keep you informed of services available to you after graduation, news and success of the university and fellow graduates, invitations events, and fundraising programmes.

Your data may be anonymised to provide statistical reports and demographics of University of Lincoln graduates. 

Your educational information will be used to send you relevant course related information and invitations.

Electronic communications
You will need to give your consent to receive electronic communications from the University of Lincoln Alumni Office when you complete your course. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the Alumni Office at alumni@lincoln.ac.uk, by calling 01522 588383 or by writing to The Alumni Office, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS

The University occasionally uses cookies and other technologies on its website that collect data about you when you use them.  Where this occurs further information will be available in a cookies policy. The cookies policy for the University website can be found here: http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/home/termsconditions.

Information we may share with other organisations

 

The Alumni and Development Office will not share your information outside of the University except for one of the reasons outlined below or in compliance with any other legal obligation.

We use a number of suppliers who process personal information on our behalf. These include suppliers of software services. These act strictly on our instructions and must not use the information for their own purposes. 

In exceptional circumstances we may be asked to share your information with police or other investigators if it would prevent or detect crime or safeguard a person’s wellbeing. Each instance will be judged on its own merit and any sharing of information will be done within the law.

 

Information processed abroad

 

In some circumstances the University may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case the University will make every effort to ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and safeguards in place so that your data is handled appropriately and securely in accordance with data protection laws.

How long we keep your information

 

We will your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (unless otherwise advised) and in accordance with the University’s records retention schedule. The University’s retention schedule is currently being created in line with the Jisc Retention Schedules (the University reserves the right to change its retention schedule at any point). 

Data will be kept securely and destroyed when no longer required. The University may also decide to archive some data. For more information regarding the retention of your personal data please contact the Information Compliance team at compliance@lincoln.ac.uk 

The Jisc Retention Schedule can be found at; 

http://bcs.jiscinfonet.ac.uk/he/default_activity.asp?Top_Level_ID=1&Function_L1_ID=1#skipnav 

Unless you object, the Alumni Office will keep your information indefinitely. 

 

Accessing your information and other rights

 

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information. These include:

Access You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of any of your information please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month. 
Portability  If you have provided information on the basis of your consent or for a contract then you can request a digital copy so you can send it to another organisation. To request a copy please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month. 
Correction If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please let us know. You have the right to have your information corrected so that we hold accurate records about you. 
Erasure This is also known as the right to be forgotten. You can request that your personal information is erased if it is no longer necessary for the University to keep it, or you withdraw consent that you have previously provided, or you object and there is no overriding grounds to keep it or if it is unlawful to continue to keep it. 
Restriction You can request that the use of your personal information is limited to storage only and that we use it for no other purpose. This applies where you contest the accuracy of the personal information we hold, or our use of the information is unlawful, or we no longer need the information except in relation to legal claims, or you object to the use of your data and we need to verify whether or not our purpose for keeping it overrides the grounds of your objection. 

 

The Information Compliance team can be contacted by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at: Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

 

How to object or withdraw consent

 

If you object to our use of your personal information then we must stop unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing. Please contact The Alumni Office at alumni@lincoln.ac.uk or on 01522 835858 and explain your objection. 

If you have provided your consent for the use of your personal information then you can withdraw this consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by contacting the Alumni Office at alumni@lincoln.ac.uk, by calling 01522 588383 or by writing to The Alumni Office, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS

 

How to contact us

 

For general enquiries please call 01522 88 2000 or write to University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS. 

You can find contact details for individual teams and staff by visiting http://staff.lincoln.ac.uk.   

If you have a query about your personal information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

 

How to complain

 

If you feel that we have let you down in relation to your information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS. 

You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

 

 

 

 

 

Alumni Office

University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool,
Lincoln, LN6 7TS
Phone: +44 (0) 1522 835858
alumni@lincoln.ac.uk

Copyright 2010 University of Lincoln