Graduation

Honorary graduates


An honorary degree is the highest honour that the University of Lincoln can bestow. A small number of honorary degrees are awarded annually, to those who have made a major contribution to their chosen field at national or international level. 

The University also awards Honorary Fellowships, to those who have served the University in an outstanding capacity as members of staff or governors, and are usually given upon their retirement from their post.

The following list provides the names of all of our distinguished honorary graduates, whom we congratulate and welcome as an integral part of the University of Lincoln Alumni community.

2016
Professor Efim Zelmanov
Ela Gandhi
Maureen Kavanagh
Candice Pellett OBE
Professor James Fenton
Tony Garnett
Professor Juergen Maier

2015
Professor Philippe Sands
Professor Maxwell Hutchinson
Tomas Roope
Gordon Baldwin OBE
Angela Porter

2014
Julian Fellowes
Dame Stephanie Shirley
Andrea Spyropoulos
Barbara Dickson OBE
Joshua Rozenberg
Chris Warmoth
Professor Claire Cross
Roger Buttery

2013

John Hurt
Baroness Ruth Lister
Jim Nadin RAFR
Lord Ian Blair of Boughton
John Sergeant
Roly Keating
Graham Secker
Colin Walsh
Anne Coltman OBE

2012

Professor Roderick A Smith
Stephen Galjaard
Nick Muntz
Professor David Chiddick CBE
Shaun Sargent
Tony Benn
Dr Robert Price OBE
Sir David Tweedie
William Crone
Professor Paul Langford
John Jenkinson
Mark Richmond
Pamela Duncan 

2011

Lord Norton of Louth
John Cridland CBE
Roger Mosey
Colin Dexter OBE
Dame Philippa Russell
Professor Sir Alex Markham
Professor Pat Carlen
Dr Richard Cork
Dr Jonathan Foyle
Loyd Grossman OBE
Marianne Overton 

2010

Sir Craig Reedie CBE
Michael Jones (Chancellor's Medal)
Mark Byford
Richard Reed
Anne Hollick
Sir Ian Botham
Professor Dame Sally Davies
Ian Baguely
William Lewis
Dr Vicki Phillips
Professor Yasmin Alibhai-Brown
Dr Alberto Alessi
Baroness Helena Kennedy 

2009

David Rossington
Dr Peter Quantick
Roger Atkinson
John Godfrey CBE
Peter Day
Ian Emmerson
Air Commodore Neil Gammon
Professor Timothy Lang
Alan Rusbridger
Dr Dalibor Vesely
Professor Lord Robert Winston 

2008

The Rt Hon Lord George Robertson of Port Ellen 
Sir Colin Campbell
Deyan Sudjic OBE
John Pilger
Professor Roger Laughton CBE
Dame Elizabeth Esteve-Coll DBE
David Mullaney
Dr Jim Whittingham
Professor (Charles) Tony Butterworth 
Keith Laidler
Don Blackburn 

2007

Anthony Smith CBE
Antonio Berardi
Baroness Byford DBE
Mike Newell
Nicholas Parsons OBE
Professor Bernard John Crump
David Remfry MBE
Rt Hon the Lord Macdonald of Tradeston CBE
Lord Soulsby of Swaffham Prior
Professor Brian Winston
Jon Hanna 

2006

Professor Tony Jones CBE
Barry Spikings
Tony Sale
Dr Elaine McMahon
Dennis Turner
John Buttrick
John Inverdale
Dr Cheryle Berry
Professor Muriel Robinson
Professor Oleg Eremin 

2005

Don McCullin CBE
Professor Janet Soo-Chung CBE
Professor Carole Tongue
Roger Ewbank OBE
Professor Kelvin Bray CBE
Professor Sarah Skelton
Tony Worth, HM Lord-Lieutenant of Lincolnshire
Nevile Camamile, Esq
Simon Lunt 

2004

Lord Victor Adebowale CBE
Paul Hyett
Professor Peter Rubin
Derek Mapp
Judge Richard Jenkins
Martin Lambie-Nairn
(John) Trevor Jameson
The Very Reverend Alec Knight OBE
Adam Pearson 

2003

Dr Geoffrey Bertram Robert (Bob) Feilden CBE
Professor Derek Crothall
Canon Ruth Parker
Professor Sir Martin Harris CBE
Reg Green
Bridget Cracroft-Eley CVO
Sir Terry Farrell CBE
Lord Christopher Haskins of Skidby 

2002

John Robinson
Professor Dame Janet Finch, DBE
John Holt
The Rt Revd Robert Hardy CBE
Adele Biss
Christopher Oughtred
Sir Brian Fender
Marilyn Hawkins 

2001

Dr J H "Harry" Hooper CBE
Jonathan Elvidge
Dr Mike Maloney OBE
The Rt Rev Dr James Jones
Professor Roger King
John White
Baroness Sarah Hogg 

2000

Carmella Riddell MBE
Professor The Lord Bhikhu Parekh
Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge
Reverend Dr (Edward) Chad Varah
Keith Darwin OBE
Michael Foale PhD 

1999

Professor Alistair McFarlane
Michael Parkinson
Keith Bridge
Andrew Marr (High Sheriff of the East Riding of Yorkshire)
Professor Arthur Pollard
The Rt Revd Richard Frith
Anthony Dunn OBE
Professor Anthony Hopwood
Russell L Ackoff
Ruth Ward 

1998

Arthur (Ted) Edward Smith OBE
Elliot Morley
Dr Karoly Ivanyi 

1997

John Godber
Professor Peter Townsend
Dr George Ivanov Kalushev
Howard Wesley Petch OBE
The Rt Rev James Jones
Dr Beryl Beynon 

1996

Edward Horder Cullinan CBE
Peter Murray OBE
Councillor Patrick Joseph Doyle
Emlyn Jones 
Sir John Hanson CBE
Sir John Daniel
Brian Bevan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alumni Office

University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool,
Lincoln, LN6 7TS
Phone: +44 (0) 1522 835858
alumni@lincoln.ac.uk

Copyright 2010 University of Lincoln